24/7 Emergency Plumbing in Saratoga Springs, UTCall (385) 488-1892

Top services

Areas

Company

Tank water heater securely strapped to the wall in a garage
Water heaters

Hot Water Heater Installation Cost in Saratoga Springs, UT

National guides put tank installs near $1,200 to $2,300 and tankless or hybrid units higher. See the ranges by source, the add-ons, and what to ask your plumber.

Hot water heater installation in Saratoga Springs, UT costs different amounts for a tank, a tankless unit and a hybrid heat pump heater. National guides put a tank install near $1,200 to $2,300, tankless near $2,100 to $4,000 and a heat pump unit near $2,500 to $3,500. Those are named national ranges, not our prices. Venting, strapping and permits often decide which type suits your house.

The table compares the three types by source. A second table lists the add-ons, then we cover strapping, permits and where a hybrid unit can go.

Tank, tankless and hybrid: what national guides report

National installed cost ranges by water heater type
TypeThis Old House (installed)Angi (replacement)What sets it apart
Tank, gas or electric$1,200 to $2,300$882 to $1,826Lowest first cost and the simplest swap
Tankless$2,100 to $4,000$1,400 to $3,900Compact, but gas, vent and power often change
Hybrid heat pump$2,500 to $3,500$1,200 to $3,500Needs air space and a mild room

Figures are national ranges from This Old House and Angi, not a quote. The two guides count different jobs, so they do not match.

The tank-only range from Angi describes replacement, which assumes the old connections can be reused. That is why its low number sits below This Old House. Treat the gap as a sign that your house details matter more than either average.

The add-ons that appear on a quote

Add-on items from national cost guides
ItemRange reportedSource (national)
Expansion tank$40 to $150This Old House
Expansion tank$90 to $350Angi
Earthquake strapping$100 to $300This Old House
Temperature and pressure relief valve$20 to $200This Old House
Basic gas venting$300 to $500This Old House
Power vent upgrade$300 to $600Angi and This Old House
Removing the old unit$100 to $500Angi and This Old House
Permit$25 to $300Angi and This Old House

Ranges overlap or differ by source. Ask your plumber which items apply to your job.

Strapping the heater: why it is on the list

Utah emergency guidance tells households to secure the water heater to the wall and to know how to shut off water, electric and gas. A tank full of water can tip in an earthquake and tear its own gas or water connection, so the strap is a safety item and not an upsell.

A plumber installs strapping while the new heater is in place, and it takes little time. If your current heater is not strapped, ask for it on the quote. This Old House lists earthquake strapping at $100 to $300 nationally.

Permits: ask before work starts

Permit rules vary by job, so ask the Saratoga Springs building department before work starts. A swap in the same location may be treated differently from a fuel change or a relocation, and we will not guess which applies to you.

National guides show a range. Angi puts permits at $25 to $300 and This Old House at $50 to $200, with gas changes at the high end. Ask the plumber who pulls the permit and whether the quote includes the fee.

Need a plumber right now?

The 24/7 line is open. A dispatcher will book a licensed plumber.

Call (385) 488-1892

Where each type can go

Tank

Needs floor space, a drain path for relief valve discharge and a vent for gas models. It is the easiest to place in a garage or utility room.

Tankless

Wall-mounted with clearances. Gas models need a vent made for them, and the gas pipe often needs upsizing.

Hybrid heat pump

The US Department of Energy says these heaters need a location that stays between 40 and 90 degrees F year-round and about 1,000 cubic feet of air space around the heater. They cool the room they sit in, so a cramped closet is a poor fit.

The Department of Energy also notes that heat pump water heaters cost more up front than conventional storage heaters but have lower operating costs, which can offset the purchase and installation price over time.

What a same-day install changes

A planned install lets you compare quotes and order the unit you want. A failed tank is different, because hot water is gone and water may be on the floor. National guides list emergency service at $200 to $500 on top of the install, according to This Old House.

Three questions that pick the type

  1. Where will it live?A small closet or a cold garage rules out a hybrid. A finished wall with a hard-to-change vent favors a tank.
  2. What fuel is nearby?Switching from electric to gas means a gas line, and a gas line is the biggest single add-on in the guides.
  3. How long will you stay?A higher first cost for tankless or hybrid pays back through operating costs over time, so a shorter stay favors the cheaper tank.

Reading an installation quote line by line

A good quote names the heater model and size, the vent material, the expansion tank if one is needed, strapping, the permit, haul-away of the old unit and the labor. If a line is missing, ask whether it is included or simply not needed.

The national add-on table above gives you a sense of scale. A quote that leaves out strapping or the relief valve discharge pipe is not necessarily cheaper, because those items still have to be done before the job is finished.

What a clear installation quote lists

  • Model, tank size or flow rating, and fuel type
  • Venting and gas connection work, spelled out
  • Expansion tank, relief valve and strapping
  • Permit and who pulls it
  • Haul-away of the old heater

If your heater just failed

A leaking tank is a same-day problem when the schedule allows, and the quickest fix is usually another tank. Our water heater installation team does planned installs, and water heater replacement covers failed units.

We dispatch to Eagle Mountain and American Fork too, and the same list of questions applies to every home.

Saratoga Springs: strapping, permits and your garage

Utah emergency guidance recommends securing your water heater to the wall and knowing how to shut off water, electric and gas. Saratoga Springs homes are mostly newer, so many heaters sit in garages and utility rooms, and the strap is easy to add during any install. Ask for it on the quote and keep the shutoffs labeled.

The city building page lists the 2021 International Plumbing Code as adopted but does not list permit rules for specific jobs. Permit rules vary by job, so ask the Saratoga Springs building department before work starts and have your plumber state who pulls the permit.

Source: state emergency guidance page, city building page

Frequently asked questions

Usually yes at the start. This Old House puts tank installs at $1,200 to $2,300 and tankless at $2,100 to $4,000 as national figures. Tankless can offset some of that gap over time if the energy savings suit your usage.

This Old House reports about 1 to 3 hours for a standard tank install and about 4 to 6 hours for tankless. A venting change or a fuel switch adds time, and a failed tank that is leaking can often be handled the same day.

It depends on the plumbing setup, such as whether the home has a closed system with a pressure-reducing valve. The plumber checks this, and national guides list the part at $40 to $350 depending on the source.

Only if the space meets the maker's temperature and air volume rules. The Department of Energy says the room should stay between 40 and 90 degrees F, so check your garage across seasons before you commit.

Utah emergency guidance says to secure your water heater to the wall because Utah is earthquake country. Ask your plumber to strap the new unit during installation.

Still unsure? Call (385) 488-1892

Sources and references

Local facts on this page come from public pages like these. The city lists the 2021 International Plumbing Code (IPC) as adopted, and permit rules vary by job, so ask the Saratoga Springs building department before work starts. Page last reviewed 2026-10-15.

Our service area

We dispatch from Saratoga Springs and serve Lehi, Eagle Mountain and American Fork.

Call Now